Conversion optimization
Ecommerce conversion rate by industry: 2026 benchmarks
What a good ecommerce conversion rate is in 2026, with benchmarks by industry, device and region, and quick wins to beat your average.
A good ecommerce conversion rate in 2026 is one that beats your category's average. Across all stores, the average was 2.68% over the twelve months to September 2026 (Dynamic Yield). UK retailers averaged 1.97% in September 2026 (IRP Commerce). Category moves the target most: beauty stores average above 5%, while luxury and jewelry sit below 1%.
What is ecommerce conversion rate?
Ecommerce conversion rate (CVR) is the percentage of visitors who buy from your store in a given period. It tells you how well you turn traffic into orders. Some teams also count other actions, such as an email signup, but the benchmarks in this guide measure purchases.
Visitors versus sessions
"Visitors" count unique people; "sessions" count every visit, including repeat ones. Use visitors when you compare yourself with a benchmark: it's how Dynamic Yield defines the rate, and it stops repeat visits from deflating your number.
The ecommerce conversion rate formula
Conversion rate = orders ÷ visitors × 100
If 350 people bought last month out of 12,000 visitors, your conversion rate is 2.9%. Pull both numbers from your analytics tool, such as Google Analytics or Shopify's reports, for the same date range.
What is the average ecommerce conversion rate in 2026?
Two public benchmarks with current data put the average between about 2% and 2.7%:
- 2.68% globally, over the twelve months to September 2026, across the stores in Dynamic Yield's benchmark panel.
- 1.97% for UK retailers in September 2026, up from 1.68% a year earlier, per IRP Commerce's market data.
The gap comes from what each one measures. Dynamic Yield averages a global panel of its own customers over a full year. IRP Commerce reports UK retailers on its platform for a single month. Treat either number as a starting point, then compare yourself with your own category below.
Ecommerce conversion rate by industry
Category shapes conversion because it shapes how buyers decide:
- Price and risk. Cheap items and reorders convert faster because a wrong purchase costs little. Big-ticket items invite research and comparison, which is normal behavior, not a broken funnel.
- Purchase frequency. Products people buy every month build habit; once-a-year purchases start from zero each time.
- Fit and return confidence. Unclear sizing, materials or return terms stall the cart.
- Trust. Reviews, guarantees and clear delivery dates shorten the decision.
Median conversion rate by industry for stores built on Replo
These are medians, not averages: half the stores in each industry convert better and half worse, so one very large store can't pull the number up. They come from thousands of stores built on Replo with 1,000 or more sessions over the last 30 days, in industries with 20 or more stores. The median store converts 1.75%, below the averages most reports quote.
| Industry | Conversion rate | Average order value | Add to cart rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health and Beauty | 2.09% | $74 | 5.2% |
| Food and Drink | 2.20% | $69 | 5.3% |
| Apparel and Accessories | 1.30% | $114 | 4.3% |
| Home and Garden | 1.41% | $125 | 3.8% |
| Pet Supplies | 2.17% | $67 | 4.7% |
| Sporting Goods | 1.29% | $146 | 3.5% |
| Electronics | 1.01% | $140 | 3.9% |
| Arts and Hobbies | 1.36% | $88 | 4.6% |
| Toys and Games | 1.43% | – | 4.3% |
| Auto Parts | 0.87% | – | 3.5% |
| Business and Industrial | 1.29% | – | 3.5% |
| Furniture | 0.41% | $652 | 2.1% |
| Hardware and Tools | 0.64% | $279 | 2.9% |
| Baby and Toddler | 1.39% | $92 | 4.1% |
| Books and Media | 2.02% | $67 | 5.0% |
| Religious and Ceremonial | 2.75% | $67 | 6.0% |
| Office Supplies | 1.80% | – | 5.3% |
A dash means too few stores in that industry report order value. To see where your own store sits, use the conversion rate calculator and pick your industry.
Industry benchmarks from Dynamic Yield (twelve months to September 2026)
- Beauty and personal care: 5.38%
- Pet care and veterinary services: 4.84%
- Food and beverage: 4.56%
- Multi-brand retail: 2.86%
- Fashion, accessories and apparel: 2.74%
- Consumer goods: 2.32%
- Home and furniture: 1.22%
- Luxury and jewelry: 0.69%
Source: Dynamic Yield, eCommerce conversion rate benchmarks, page as of October 14, 2026.
Industry benchmarks from IRP Commerce (UK, September 2026)
- Arts and crafts: 5.76%
- Health and wellbeing: 2.83%
- Kitchen and home appliances: 2.59%
- Pet care: 2.13%
- Sports and recreation: 1.90%
- Cars and motorcycling: 1.76%
- Fashion, clothing and accessories: 1.62%
- Food and drink: 1.28%
- Toys, games and collectables: 1.07%
- Baby and child: 0.44%
Source: IRP Commerce, ecommerce market data, September 2026. One month is noisy: IRP's food and drink figure (1.28%) is far below Dynamic Yield's twelve-month food and beverage average (4.56%), so read a single month as a snapshot, not a trend.
Beauty and personal care converts best
Beauty leads Dynamic Yield's panel at 5.38% over twelve months. Buyers reorder products they already use, so many purchases are routine rather than new decisions.
- Refills and routines bring the same customers back.
- Reviews and creator videos show the product on real skin, which reduces doubt.
- Subscribe-and-save options remove the reorder step entirely.
Food, beverage and pet care follow
Food and beverage (4.56%) and pet care (4.84%) also run well above the global average in Dynamic Yield's data. Orders are small and frequent, and pets and pantries run out on a schedule.
- Small orders feel low risk, so checkout is quick.
- Subscriptions and bundles turn one order into a habit.
- Clear delivery windows matter when someone is about to run out.
Fashion sits near the average
Fashion converts at 2.74% in Dynamic Yield's data and 1.62% in IRP's September UK figures. Sizing doubt is the main brake.
- Fit concerns and return costs create hesitation.
- New drops and limited runs drive short bursts of demand.
- Size guides, fit notes in reviews and easy returns lift confidence.
Home, furniture and luxury take longer
Home and furniture (1.22%) and luxury and jewelry (0.69%) convert lowest. These are expensive, considered purchases, and buyers often visit several times before they buy.
- Dimensions, materials, delivery and assembly details weigh heavily.
- Room photos and close-up imagery answer questions a store visit would.
- Financing, warranties and authenticity proof make a big purchase feel safer.
High-ticket versus low-ticket conversion rates
Price explains much of the gap between categories. A low-priced product people reorder behaves like a convenience purchase. A high-priced one involves research, reviews and delay.
That doesn't mean you should cut prices to raise conversion. A lower conversion rate on expensive products can still be very profitable if the average order value and lifetime value cover what you pay to acquire a customer. Check any conversion change against your LTV to CAC ratio, so a lift doesn't come at the cost of margin.
- Set conversion targets per category, using your median order value.
- Match ad creative and landing page proof to how long your buyer takes to decide.
- Offer financing and clear guarantees on expensive products.
- Retarget on your buyers' real decision timeline, not a default seven days.
Conversion rate by device and region
On Dynamic Yield's benchmark page as of October 2026, mobile converted at 2.86%, tablet at 2.78% and desktop at 2.23%. If your mobile rate trails your desktop rate, the gap is usually checkout friction: too many fields, no wallet payments, or a slow page.
By region, the same page shows EMEA at 2.84%, the Americas at 2.59% and APAC at 1.46%.
Conversion rate by channel
Email usually converts better than cold traffic because it reaches people who opted in and already know your brand. Paid search and paid social bring colder visitors, so their conversion depends heavily on matching the ad's promise on the landing page. Compare each channel with its own history, not with the store-wide average.
Quick wins to beat your industry average
You don't need a quarter-long project to move your number. Start with the list below, then work through the deeper changes in our guide to improving landing page conversion rate.
1. Speed up your pages
Slow pages lose buyers, especially on mobile. Compress images to AVIF or WebP, embed video instead of uploading it, cut unused scripts, and cache your product pages. Our page speed guide walks through each fix.
2. Simplify mobile checkout
Every extra field feels bigger on a phone. Offer guest checkout, address autofill and wallet payments such as Apple Pay and Shop Pay, so a buyer can finish in a few taps.
3. Match the offer to the visitor
Segment by source and behavior, so the page someone lands on matches what brought them there. Keep the ad and landing page telling the same story.
4. Test one landing page change a week
You raise conversion by learning faster than your competitors.
- Pick one page and one hypothesis each week.
- Launch a variant with a single change.
- Run it to statistical significance and record the result.
- Keep the winner, retire the loser, repeat.
Our guide on how to A/B test landing pages covers setup and sample sizes.
See where your store stands
A category average tells you roughly where you should be. Your own numbers tell you why you aren't there yet. Research puts your conversion next to thousands of stores built on Replo and shows you the fixes for the gap.
For page ideas, browse our roundup of the best ecommerce stores, then start building for free.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a good conversion rate for a Shopify store?
- Use the same yardstick as any other store: your category's average. A Shopify beauty store and a Shopify furniture store sell to very different buyers, so compare yourself with the industry numbers in this guide rather than one platform-wide figure.
- How often should ecommerce brands track conversion rates?
- Check weekly for trend shifts and anomalies, then run a deeper monthly review by device, channel and page. Big sale periods such as Black Friday and Cyber Monday deserve daily checks.
- How do email conversion rates compare with other channels?
- Email usually converts better than cold traffic because it reaches people who opted in and already know you. How well it converts still depends on how you segment the list and what you offer.
- Which device converts best in 2026?
- On Dynamic Yield's benchmark page as of October 2026, mobile converted at 2.86%, tablet at 2.78% and desktop at 2.23%. Your own split depends on your checkout: fewer taps and one-tap wallets lift mobile the most.


